{{message}}

Legal Information

Privacy Notice

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally Identifiable Information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as described in Colombian privacy protection law (Law 1581 of 2012), is any information linked or that can be linked to a specific or specifiable natural person or to a particular group of people. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

The International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) - the legal entity administering MARLO- is an international organization with headquarters in Colombia. As such, it accepts and complies with the personal data protection norms contained in Law 1581 of 2012 and Decree 1377 of 2013 by guaranteeing the protection of personal information provided by you and making every reasonable effort to handle collected information appropriately. Further, all information collected will be handled with care in accordance with CIAT’s standards for integrity, transparency and equity.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When registering or logging in on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your email address or other details, such as your name and institutional affiliation, ORCID number to help you with your experience. If you provide such information, you should do it voluntarily.

Through your interactions with our site, we may collect, have access to, store and use your computer’s IP address, the URL/domain name of any referring website, the time and date of your visit to the site.

When do we collect information?
  • We collect information from you when you register on our site, fill out a form, Use Live Chat or enter information on our site.
  • Provide us with feedback on our products or services
How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, login in make a purchase, respond to a form, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content in which you are most interested.
  • To help diagnose and solve issues with the site in order to improve it and better serve you.
  • To follow up with you after correspondence (live chat or email inquiries), send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
How do we protect your information?

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

Do we use 'cookies'?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember the place where you want to login. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services.

We use cookies to:
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice and you give your consent to it. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety. In this line, CIAT reserves the right to disclose personal information in the case of a government authorities’ request, national or international, where it is necessary or appropriate to investigate illegal or fraudulent facts. To establish or defend the rights of CIAT against fraud, legal action or in compliance with law; or if CIAT deems it necessary to investigate or act against fraud or illegal reports on this website.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. To avoid any doubt, we do not assume responsibility for the information you may provide to that third party or on/at that website, or for how that third party may use or disclose any information you may provide to them. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to track statistics on our site. More information can be found in: www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

We have implemented the following:
  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting
  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together.

We use them to compile data regarding user interactions.

Cybercrime Law

The Colombian Cybercrime Law (Law 1273 of 2009) sets out the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. Acting in accordance with the mentioned Law, we agree to the following:

  • As holder of the personal data you can, at any time: access your personal data to know the details of treatment of them, update them, rectify them in the event of being inaccurate, incorrect or outdated, and cancel or delete when it is considered not required for any of the purposes indicated in this privacy policy, or are being used for purposes not consented.
  • If you need access to the personal data you provided or exercise any of the rights provided by law, send an application to MARLOSupport@cgiar.org , or to the physical address stated below. The MARLO team will attend your claim within fifteen (15) days from the day after the day of receipt. If during this period, we request from you more information to execute your wish and no response is received after one (1) month, the claim will be deemed withdrawn. The request for deletion of the information and the revocation of the authorization will not proceed when the holder has a legal or contractual duty to remain in the database.
  • Except in countries or jurisdictions where it is not permitted by law, we may from time to time send you email communications regarding our products or services in response to your use of the site. By providing your email address, you consent to receive such communications. If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at MARLOSupport@cgiar.org and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.
Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below.

International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT)
Km 17 Recta Cali-Palmira
Palmira, Valle del Cauca 763537
Colombia
MARLOSupport@cgiar.org


Last Edited on 2018-02-14

Terms and Conditions

1. Terms

By accessing the website at marlo.cgiar.org , you are agreeing to be bound by these Terms and Conditions, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these Terms and Conditions, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Copyright

MARLO (Managing Agricultural Research for Learning and Outcomes) is an online platform initially conceive to assist CGIAR Research Programs and CGIAR Centers in their strategic results-based program planning to reporting and learning. MARLO has been developed under the CGIAR Research Program on Climate Change, Agriculture and Food Security (CCAFS), led by the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT).

3. Use License
Software

MARLO is a free software licensed under the GNU General Public License V 3.0 (GPL-3)

  • According to the GPL-3 you may:

    • Use it for personal, educational, institutional or commercial purposes;
    • Copy, use, redistribute, modify, and/or sell as long as you use the GNU General Public License as published by the Free Software Foundation; and
    • Install it in as many computers as you wish.
  • In addition, according to this license, you must:

    • Maintain the copyright or other proprietary notations coming with the materials;
    • Include a verbatim copy of the GPL for the original software and for modified versions of it;
    • State the changes as such if you make them; and
    • Disclose the source code and a modified version of the code if you distribute a modified version of it.

This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

Content

Staff or personnel associated with CGIAR Research Programs and CGIAR Centers must acknowledge and agree that data and information or any other informational content uploaded in MARLO (hereinafter referred to as “Contributions”) could be used on public CGIAR Research Programs and/or CGIAR Centers’ websites and other knowledge sharing platforms.

Such Contributions, and for that matter, all informational products at CGIAR level are regulated by the CGIAR Principles on the Management of Intellectual Assets and the CGIAR Open Access Policy.

In order to make a Contribution to the MARLO website, you must have a registered account. The owner of any Contribution retains copyright rights to such content, as applicable. If you make a contribution you must have the right to contribute such Contribution. Please make certain that any Contribution is consistent with these Terms and Conditions.

The International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) or the MARLO Team may, but is not obligated to, review your Contributions. CIAT or the MARLO Team may, in its sole discretion, terminate or suspend your registered account if your Contribution violates these Terms and Conditions. Acceptance of a Contribution does not constitute an endorsement or sponsorship of the Contribution by CIAT.

If you delete your Contribution, CIAT does not warrant that it will be able to or will take responsibility for removing deleted Contributions from the MARLO website, including but not limited to those outside of its reasonable control or those to whom you or others may have forwarded your Contribution.

4. Disclaimer
  • MARLO as a software and the materials on MARLO's website are provided on an 'as is' basis. The International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) makes no warranties, expressed or implied, including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement of intellectual property rights or any other violation of rights.
  • Further, the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the source code or object code of the software, the data, information, content or any other materials on its website, or otherwise relating to such materials, or on any other sites or websites linked to this site.
5. Limitations

Except as prohibited by law, in no event shall the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the MARLO website and the content or any other materials on MARLO's website, even if the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage.

6. Accuracy of materials

The data, information, content and any other materials appearing on MARLO’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. The International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) does not warrant that any of such data, information, content and any other materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. The MARLO team may make changes to the data, information, content and any materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) does not make any commitment to update the materials. Authorized users of the MARLO website are completely responsible for the accuracy of the content uploaded by them.

7. Links

The International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) may link MARLO website to material hosted by third parties on independent sites and services on the internet. CIAT is not responsible or liable for the contents or quality of such material. CIAT has not reviewed the material on such third party sites, and makes no warranties or representations about the material, information, products, or services offered by third parties. Further, the inclusion of any links does not imply endorsement or sponsorship by the International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk.

8. Modifications

The International Center for Tropical Agriculture (CIAT) may revise the Terms and Conditions for the MARLO website at any time without notice. The most current version of the Terms and Conditions can be reviewed by clicking on the link or links located on the MARLO site. Please check these Terms and Conditions periodically to see whether they have changed. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions.

9. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the General Principles of Law, to the exclusion of any single national system of law. General Principles of Law shall be deemed to include the UNIDROIT Principles of International Commercial Contracts of 2010.

This program is free software: you can redistribute it and/or modify it under the terms of the GNU General Public License as published by the Free Software Foundation, either version 3 of the License, or (at your option) any later version. This program is distributed in the hope that it will be useful, but WITHOUT ANY WARRANTY; without even the implied warranty of MERCHANTABILITY or FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. See the GNU General Public License for more details. You should have received a copy of the GNU General Public License along with this program. If not, see http://www.gnu.org/licenses.

Chat